The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Bound Brook (12-13 Apr 1777)

 
« Previous Battle   Next Battle »
(Short Hill, NJ (I))   (Bonhamtown, NJ)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Company Commander  
  Ensign Peter Dietrick    
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  First Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones    
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Ensign Henry D. Pursell    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
  First Lieutenant Major Walbron    
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant James Armstrong    
  Captain Rudolph Bunner    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Craig    
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn    
  Major Josiah Harmar    
  Second Lieutenant Matthias Lukens    
  Second Lieutenant John Marchall    
  First Lieutenant George McCully    
  Second Lieutenant Nathan McMullan    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  Second Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Boude    
  Captain Lieutenant William Ferguson     Stobagh's Company; POW
  Captain Lieutenant Charles Turnbull   Commander, 1st Company   POW
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Erkuries Beatty    
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell    
  Captain Benjamin Fishbourn   3rd Company Commander  
  Captain William Gray    
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  Major Marion Lamar    
  First Lieutenant William Sproat    
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major Stephen Bayard    
  Colonel Daniel Brodhead, Sr.   Commander  
  Lieutenant Colonel Richard Butler    
  Brevet Captain Ephraim Douglas     POW 13 Apr 1777
  Captain Matthew Jack     Wounded 13 Apr 1777
  First Lieutenant Matthew Jack     Assigned 12 Apr 1777
  Captain Samuel Miller   Company Commander  
  Captain James Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Gabriel Peterson     Wounded
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Smith    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
  Major Caleb North    
  Captain Robert Sample   Commander, 5th Company  
  First Lieutenant Jacob Stake    
  First Lieutenant John Steele    
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign John Armstrong    
  Ensign Blackall William Ball    
  Captain Hawkins Boone    
  Second Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Ensign William Boyd    
  Captain John Brady    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Brandon    
  Second Lieutenant John Carothers    
  Captain Stephen Chambers    
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Hanson    
  Ensign Stewart Herbert    
  Surgeon Andrew Ledlie    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant John Reily    
 
  Durkee's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Asahel Buck    
 
  Ransom's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Timothy Pierce    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only