The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

 
« Previous Battle   Next Battle »
(Iron Hill (Cooch's Bridge), Delaware)   (Freeman's Farm, NY (I))
 
  COMMENTARY
  Washington's attempt to block the British marching on Philadelphia from the south became a defeat when Lord Cornwallis turned the American forces right flank at Brandywine. Lafayette, who became an Original Member of the General Society of the Cincinnati, was wounded in this battle. Treated on the battlefield, it was not until days later that the ball was removed from his leg in Philadelphia by Dr. George Glentworth, Senior Surgeon and Physician of the Middle Department.

The Brandywine battlefield is on Route 1 (Baltimore Pike) about twenty miles from Philadelphia.
 
 
General Lafayette's Headquarters During The Battle of The Brandywine Battle of Brandywine
Click on picture for bigger view. Click on picture for bigger view.
 
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant Thomas Boyd    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Buchanan    
  Colonel James Chambers   Commander   Wounded
  First Lieutenant Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  Captain James Grier     Wounded
  Captain James Hamilton   Company Commander  
  Third Lieutenant James Holliday     Cluggage's Company; DIS
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant John McClelan    
  Second Lieutenant William McDowell    
  Second Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Second Lieutenant William McMurray     Doyle's Independent Company
  Major Henry Miller    
  Third Lieutenant William Patton    
  Surgeon's Mate Christian Reinick    
  Second Lieutenant George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson    
  Ensign Unknown Wise     DIS
  First Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Canadian Regiment, Hazen's  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant James Duncan    
  Captain Philippe Liebert    
  Captain Matthew McConnell     Wounded; Captured
  Captain Nathan McConnell     Wounded; POW
  Captain Thomas Pry    
  Major James Randolph Reid    
  Second Lieutenant William Stuart   Regimental Adjutant   Wounded
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Company Commander  
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  First Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones     Ashmead's Company
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Ensign Henry D. Pursell    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Ensign John Stricker    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
  First Lieutenant Major Walbron    
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Armstrong    
  Lieutenant Colonel Rudolph Bunner    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn    
  Second Lieutenant Matthias Lukens    
  First Lieutenant John Marchall    
  Captain George McCully    
  Second Lieutenant Nathan McMullan    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Adams    
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Boude     DIS
  Captain Lieutenant John Bryce    
  Captain Isaac Craig     Wounded
  First Lieutenant Thomas Douglass    
  Captain Lieutenant Worsley Emes    
  First Lieutenant George Hofner   Regimental Adjutant  
  First Lieutenant William Martin    
  Second Lieutenant Robert McConnell    
  Second Lieutenant Matthew McGuire   Regimental Paymaster  
  Third Lieutenant William Newbound    
  First Lieutenant Freidrich Paschke    
  Captain Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Second Lieutenant James Smith    
  Third Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Captain Bartholomew Von Heer    
 
  4th Continental Light Dragoons  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Cathcart    
  First Lieutenant John Craig     Dorsey's Company
  Colonel Stephen Moylan    
  Cornet Zebulon Pike     Fauntleroy's Troop
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Erkuries Beatty    
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell    
  Captain Benjamin Fishbourn   3rd Company Commander  
  Captain William Gray    
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  Major Marion Lamar    
  First Lieutenant William Sproat    
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Barckley    
  Captain Benjamin Bartholomew   Company Commander   Wounded
  Captain Thomas Boude    
  Captain John Christie   Commander, 4th Company  
  Surgeon James Davidson    
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Pott's Company
  First Lieutenant John Harper   Brigade Major, 2nd Brigade   POW as of 13 Sep 1777
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  Ensign William Magee    
  First Lieutenant Alexander McClintock     DIS
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  Captain James Moore, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant George North   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant Jonathan Pugh     Wounded
  Major Thomas Robinson     Wounded
  Captain Michael Ryan   Brigade Major  
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley    
  First Lieutenant Job Vernon     Robinson's Company
  Second Lieutenant Abraham Wood     Wounded; POW
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bower   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Gibbon    
  Second Lieutenant James Glentworth    
  Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Harmar   de facto Commander  
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Second Lieutenant James Farquhar MacPherson    
  Ensign John Markland     Bower's Company
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain William Alexander    
  Sergeant Robert Allison    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Bryson    
  First Lieutenant John Bush    
  Volunteer James Gamble   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Ensign John Hughes     Parker's Company
  First Lieutenant Andrew Irvine    
  Ensign John King     Bush's Company
  First Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  Ensign John McCullam     Talbot's Company
  Captain John McDowell   Commander, 8th Company  
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Captain Alexander Parker   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Robert Peebles     Alexander's Company
  Surgeon John Rose    
  Captain Jeremiah Talbot   Company Commander  
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major Stephen Bayard     Wounded
  First Lieutenant Samuel Brady     Detachment of Doyle's Independent Company
  Colonel Daniel Brodhead, Sr.   Commander  
  Ensign Robert Anthony McClean    
  Captain Samuel Miller   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Gabriel Peterson    
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Smith    
  Major Frederick Vernon   Commander, 6th Company  
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  Captain John Davis    
  First Lieutenant Joseph Davis    
  Captain George Grant    
  Second Lieutenant John MacKinney    
  Ensign David McKnight    
  Ensign Benjamin Morris     DIS
  Major Francis Nichols    
  Second Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Tilton    
  First Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer Alexander Bensted   Paymaster  
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Sergeant Michael Everley     Wounded
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
  Major Caleb North    
  Captain Robert Sample   Commander, 5th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Peter Shiles     Wounded
  First Lieutenant Jacob Stake    
  First Lieutenant John Steele     Wounded
 
  11th Pennsylvania Regiment (Old)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Alexander Carmichael     DIS
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Hammond    
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Thomas Lucas     DIS
  First Lieutenant William Mackey     Wounded; POW
  Second Lieutenant Peter Martin     DIS
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
  Major Francis Mentges    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Ensign Enos Reeves    
  First Lieutenant John Stotesbury     Wounded
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain James Calderwood   Commander, Independent Company   DIS
  Lieutenant Colonel Christian Febiger    
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Blackall William Ball    
  First Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Second Lieutenant William Boyd     DIS
  Captain John Brady     Wounded
  Second Lieutenant John Carothers    
  Captain Stephen Chambers    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Second Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Surgeon Andrew Ledlie    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
 
  12th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Presley Nevill    
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Anthony Wayne    
 
  Durkee's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Asahel Buck    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  Lieutenant Michael Eberhart   Regimental Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Bernard Hubley    
  Major George Hubley    
  Ensign Gottlieb Niebel    
  First Lieutenant William Rice    
  First Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
 
  Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Bush   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Major Lewis Bush     DIS
  First Lieutenant Henry Carberry    
  Lieutenant Colonel Morgan Connor    
  First Lieutenant Charles Moale Croxall     POW
  Second Lieutenant James Dill     DIS
  Captain Evan Edwards   Aide-de-Camp, General Lee  
  Colonel Thomas Hartley    
  Captain Robert Hopes     Company "E"; DIS
  Lieutenant James Lemmon     DIS
  Ensign John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Ensign William McCurdy     Carberry's Company
  First Lieutenant Isaac Sweeny    
  First Lieutenant Andrew Walker    
 
  Lamb's Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Robert Parker    
  Captain Andrew Porter   Company Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant William Power    
  Captain Lieutenant Jonas Simonds    
 
  Malcolm's Additional Continental Regiment (NY)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Jonah Hallett    
 
  Ottendorf's Independent Corps  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Anthony Selin    
  Second Lieutenant John Sharp    
 
  Patton's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Edmund Bourke    
  Captain Lieutenant Abraham George Claypoole    
  Second Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn     McLane's Company
  First Lieutenant Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, Company "B"  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pennsylvania State Regiment of Foot  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain James Carnahan    
  Captain John Clark   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Joseph Lewis Finley     Marchall's Company
  Lieutenant Alexander Huston, Jr.     DIS
  First Lieutenant Samuel Kennedy     Nice's Company
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant James McMichael     Clark's Company
  First Lieutenant William Moore     Clark's Company; Wounded
  Major Francis Murray    
  Major John Murray   1st Major  
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
  Second Lieutenant John Parke     Ashmead's Company
  Ensign Edward Speer    
  Captain John Speer    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
 
  Ransom's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Timothy Pierce    
 
  Virginia Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg    
 
 
  LINKS  
 
 
  For More Information On The March to Brandywine, click here .  
  For More Information on the Battle of Brandywine, click here .  
  For a British perspective of the Battle of Brandywine, click here .  
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only