The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Canada Campaign (II) (Jan - Jul 1776)

 
« Previous Campaign   Next Campaign »
(Charleston Defense, SC Campaign)   (Fort Ticonderoga, Garrison Duty)
 
 
 
Map of the Country which was the Scene of Operations of the Northern Army Including the Wilderness through which Genr. Arnold Marched to Attack Quebec.
(The Robert Charles Lawrence Fergusson Collection, The Society of the Cincinnati, Washington, D.C.

For an image of this map and permission to publish, please contact the Society of the Cincinnati at library@SocietyoftheCincinnati.org.)

Click on picture for bigger view.
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Canadian Regiment, Livingston's  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer Bartholomew Von Heer   Regimental Adjutant  
 
  1st Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Colonel William Thompson    
 
  1st Pennsylvania Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Bankson    
  Captain Josiah Harmar    
  First Lieutenant Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Ensign John Irwin    
  Captain Marion Lamar    
  Ensign John Low     DIS, 29 Jul 1776
  Volunteer John Patterson    
  Sergeant John Sharp     Harmar's Company
  Sergeant John Stoy    
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Tolbert    
  Ensign Major Walbron    
 
  2nd Canadian Regiment, Hazen's  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Philippe Liebert    
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer James Armstrong    
  Captain Stephen Bayard    
  Captain Rudolph Bunner    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Butler    
  First Lieutenant James Chrystie    
  Ensign Mordecai Davis    
  Second Lieutenant Isaac Budd Dunn     Bayard's Company
  Ensign John Evans    
  Volunteer Thomas Hanson    
  Ensign George Hofner    
  Ensign John Marchall     Bayard's Company
  Ensign George McCully    
  Sergeant Nathan McMullan    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Lloyd Moore    
  Ensign John Parke    
  Sergeant Peter Smith     Craig's Company
  Colonel Arthur St. Clair    
  Captain Samuel Watson    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign John Barckley    
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Bartholomew    
  Second Lieutenant Charles Clinton Beatty     Church's Company
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Boude    
  First Lieutenant John Christie    
  Volunteer John Harper    
  Lieutenant Colonel Francis Johnston    
  Surgeon's Mate Matthew Maus    
  Second Lieutenant Alexander McClintock    
  Captain James Moore, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James R. Reid     Church's Company
  Captain Thomas Robinson   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Second Lieutenant Michael Ryan    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Smith     Lacey's Company
  Ensign Joseph Stanley    
  Captain Frederick Vernon    
  Ensign Job Vernon     Church's Company
  Colonel Anthony Wayne    
 
  6th Pennsylvania Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Robert Adams    
  Captain William Alexander    
  Ensign John Bush    
  Volunteer James Gamble   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Hartley    
  Ensign Robert Hopes    
  Sergeant John Hughes    
  Sergeant John Hughes    
  Second Lieutenant Andrew Irvine    
  Colonel William Irvine    
  Private Samuel Kennedy    
  Ensign William Lusk     Rippey's Company
  Private John McCullam     Smith's Company
  Ensign Samuel Montgomery    
  Second Lieutenant Alexander Parker    
  Second Lieutenant Edward Stille    
  Captain Jeremiah Talbot    
  Sergeant Andrew Walker    
 
  Roman's Continental Artillery Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant Andrew Caldwell    
  Second Lieutenant Jeremiah Freeman    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only