The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Morristown Encampment, 1777 (10 Jan - May 1777)

 
    Next Encampment »
    (Philadelphia, Garrison)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Chaplain Samuel Blair     Assigned 1 Mar 1777
  Sergeant Thomas Boyd    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Buchanan    
  Private Thomas Campbell     Miller's Company
  Lieutenant Colonel James Chambers    
  Ensign Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  Captain James Hamilton   Company Commander  
  Sergeant David Hammond     Parr's Company
  Third Lieutenant James Holliday     Cluggage's Company
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant John McClelan    
  Second Lieutenant William McDowell    
  Third Lieutenant William Patton    
  Surgeon's Mate Christian Reinick    
  Third Lieutenant George Stevenson    
  Captain James Wilson     Assigned 16 Jan 1777
  Captain William Wilson    
  First Lieutenant William Wilson     Parr's Company
  First Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
  Second Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant William Honeyman     Assigned 15 Jan 1777
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  First Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Ensign James Morris Jones    
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  Second Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
  First Lieutenant Major Walbron    
  Ensign James Whitehead     Assigned 21 Jan 1777
  Second Lieutenant James Whitehead     Promoted 12 Mar 1777
  Major William Williams     Assigned 12 Mar 1777
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant William Craig     Assigned 15 Feb 1777
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  Ensign Daniel St. Clair    
  Second Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant Robert Coultman     Assigned 14 Mar 1777
  First Lieutenant David Fick     Assigned 6 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant Archibald McGuire     Assigned 1 Feb 1777
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Captain Joseph Rice     Assigned 3 Mar 1777
  Second Lieutenant Charles Turnbull     Stobagh's Company
  Sergeant John Brice Webster   Quartermaster Sergeant  
  Captain Amos Wilkinson     Assigned 14 Mar 1777
 
  4th Continental Light Dragoons  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain William Henderson   Paymaster   Assigned 22 Feb 1777
  Cornet Zebulon Pike    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Arthur St. Clair    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant David Brown     Assigned 18 Feb 1777
  Captain Benjamin Fishbourn   3rd Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  Captain James Hunter   Paymaster   Assigned 31 Jan 1777
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant George Blewer     Assigned 15 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant David Marshall     Assigned 1 Mar 1777
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley    
  Major Chistopher Stuart     Assigned 17 Feb 1777
  First Lieutenant Job Vernon     Robinson's Company
  Second Lieutenant Abraham Wood     Assigned 24 Mar 1777
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Samuel Brady     Detachment of Doyle's Independent Company
  Captain Luke Brodhead     Assigned 15 Feb 1777
  First Lieutenant Thomas Bull     Assigned 15 Feb 1777
  Ensign Joseph Cox     Assigned 16 Feb 1777; Humphrey's Company
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Ensign John Markland     Bower's Company
  Captain Charles Phile     POW, Fort Washington; 1 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Smith    
  First Lieutenant Richard Thompson     DIS, 1 Mar 1777
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Alexander     Assigned 20 Mar 1777
  Captain William Bratton     Assigned 12 Jan 1777
  First Lieutenant John Bryson     Assigned 10 Apr 1777
  First Lieutenant William Miller     Promoted 20 Mar 1777
  Captain Samuel Montgomery     Hay's Company
  First Lieutenant Samuel Montgomery     Hay's Company
  Second Lieutenant Robert Peebles    
  Captain Jeremiah Talbot   Company Commander  
  Captain Robert Wilson     Assigned 20 Mar 1777
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Samuel Miller   Company Commander  
  Captain James Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Ensign Gabriel Peterson    
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Smith    
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  First Lieutenant Joseph Davis    
  Ensign George Knox     Assigned Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Tilton    
  First Lieutenant William Van Lear    
  Second Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Joseph Banks     Assigned 24 Feb 1777
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Major Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Colonel George Nagel     Assigned 7 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant Peter Shiles    
  First Lieutenant John Steele    
  Captain Harmon Stout     Assigned 12 Feb 1777
 
  11th Pennsylvania Regiment (Old)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Hammond    
  First Lieutenant Robert Harper     Assigned Jan 1777
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Lucas    
  Major Francis Mentges    
  First Lieutenant John Pearson    
  First Lieutenant John Stotesbury    
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Blackall William Ball    
  Captain Hawkins Boone    
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Hanson    
  Ensign Stewart Herbert    
  Ensign Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
  First Lieutenant John Reily    
 
  Continental Marines  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant James McClure     Detached Duty; Continental Army
 
  Continental Marines, "Effingham"  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Andrew Porter    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Bernard Hubley    
  Captain George Hubley    
  Major George Hubley    
  Sergeant Gottlieb Niebel    
  First Lieutenant William Rice    
  Second Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
  Ensign John Weidman    
 
  Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Henry Carberry     Assigned 13 Jan 1777
  Major Adam Hubley, Jr.     Transferred on 12 Jan 1777
  Second Lieutenant William Lemmon     Assigned Jan 1777
  Ensign Samuel Morrison     Assigned 15 Jan 1777
  Ensign Benjamin Street     Assigned 15 Jan 1777
  First Lieutenant Isaac Sweeny    
 
  New York Volunteers  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Private John Markland     Lasher's Company
 
  Northern Army Artificers  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer David Salisbury Franks   Regimental Paymaster  
 
  Patton's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Septimus Davis     Assigned 17 Jan 1777
  Ensign Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pennsylvania Artillery Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Worsley Emes    
  Major Thomas Forrest     Assigned 5 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant Archibald McGuire   Regimental Paymaster   Assigned 3 Mar 1777
  First Lieutenant Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Major Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Captain John Martin Strobagh     Arrived 16 Jan 1777
  Second Lieutenant Charles Turnbull     Stobagh's Company
  Sergeant John Brice Webster   Quartermaster Sergeant  
 
  Pennsylvania State Regiment of Foot  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant James Carnahan    
  Captain Robert Gray     Assigned 28 Feb 1777
  Second Lieutenant James McMichael     Marchall's Company
  Third Lieutenant William Moore     Grubb's Company
 
  Provisional State Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Clark     Marshall's Company, 2nd Battalion
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Lewis Finley     Long's Company
  Third Lieutenant George Grant     Weitzel's Company
  Lieutenant Alexander Huston, Jr.     Howell's Company
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Sergeant James McMichael     Marchall's Company
  Third Lieutenant William Moore     Grubb's Company
  Captain Francis Murray    
  Captain John Murray   Commander, 5th Company  
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
 
  Quartermaster Department  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Everson   Deputy Commissary Military Stores   Assigned 18 Jan 1777
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only