The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

 
« Previous Encampment   Next Encampment »
(Connecticut Encampment (II))   (New London, VA, Supply Depot)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign James Campbell    
  Colonel James Chambers   Commander  
  First Lieutenant David Hammond     Captain William Wilson's Company
  Second Lieutenant Michael Hoffman    
  Captain John Hughes    
  Captain John McClelan    
  First Lieutenant William McDowell    
  First Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Major James Moore, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robinson    
  Surgeon's Mate George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson   Commander, 9th Company  
 
  2nd Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Robert Parker    
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Quartermaster / Inspector  
  Ensign Antoine Claude de Marcellin    
  Ensign Jacob Morris DeHart    
  Major James Hamilton   Regimental Major  
  Captain Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones    
  Ensign Nicholas George LeRoy    
  First Lieutenant William Moore    
  Lieutenant Colonel John Murray    
  Ensign William Murren   Regimental Quartermaster  
  First Lieutenant John Parke     Ashmead's Company
  First Lieutenant Henry D. Pursell    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant John Stoy    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  First Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Ensign John Bell Tilden    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major William Alexander    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Major Thomas Langhorne Byles    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Richard Fullerton   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain John Marchall   Company Commander  
  Captain George McCully    
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
  First Lieutenant John Wigton   Regimental Paymaster  
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Isaac Craig    
  Captain Lieutenant Worsley Emes    
  Captain David Fick     Assigned 14 Apr 1780
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Story    
  First Lieutenant John Stricker    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Erkuries Beatty   Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Captain Henry Bicker, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell    
  Captain Benjamin Fishbourn   Aide-de-Camp, General Wayne  
  Captain William Gray    
  Ensign Andrew Henderson    
  Captain William Henderson    
  Ensign Henry Henly    
  Ensign John Pratt   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain William Sproat   Commander, 9th Company  
  Captain George Tudor   Commander, 5th Company  
  Surgeon's Mate John Wilkins, Jr.     Assigned 8 Apr 1780
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign James Gilchrist    
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Stuart's Company
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  Lieutenant Colonel Francis Mentges    
  First Lieutenant George North   Quartermaster, 2nd Brigade  
  Captain Isaac Seely   Brigade Major, 2nd Pennsylvania Brigade; Company Commander  
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Major George Tudor    
  Captain Job Vernon   Commander, 9th Company  
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bower   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  First Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Captain Walter Finney   Company Commander  
  Captain James Gibbon   Aide-de-Camp, Brigadier-General Irvine  
  Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Harmar   de facto Commander  
  First Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Ensign John Humphrey    
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Farquhar MacPherson    
  First Lieutenant John Markland    
  Surgeon John McDowell    
  Captain John Nice    
  Second Lieutenant Edward Speer    
  Major Jeremiah Talbot    
  Captain Lieutenant Isaac Van Horne   Commander, 10th Company  
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Samuel Bryson    
  First Lieutenant John Bush    
  Ensign James Gamble    
  First Lieutenant John Hughes   Quartermaster, 1st Pennsylvania Brigade   Parker's Company
  Captain Lieutenant Samuel Kennedy     Alexander's Company
  First Lieutenant John McCullam   Regimental Adjutant   Bratton's Company
  First Lieutenant James McMichael    
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Captain Alexander Parker   Company Commander  
  Major James Parr   Company Commander   Returned To Unit
  First Lieutenant Robert Peebles   Regimental Quartermaster   Alexander's Company
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Edward Butler    
  Colonel Richard Butler   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Llewellyn Davis    
  First Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn    
  First Lieutenant John MacKinney    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  Second Lieutenant David McKnight    
  Major Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Caleb North    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 9th Company  
  First Lieutenant Nathaniel Smith    
  First Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant Edward Burke     Assigned 16 Mar 1780
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  Captain Lieutenant Jacob Giles Hicks     Assigned 1 Mar 1780
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Robert Martin    
  First Lieutenant James McLean   Regimental Adjutant  
  First Lieutenant Enos Reeves   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain Jacob Stake   Company Commander  
  Captain John Steele   Company Commander  
 
  11th Pennsylvania Regiment (New)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain James Forrester    
  First Lieutenant William Houston     Assigned 24 Feb 1780
  Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Read     Forrester's Company
  Captain Isaac Sweeny   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Francis Thornbury    
  Second Lieutenant Francis Thornbury    
  Captain Andrew Walker   Commander, 6th Company  
  First Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major William MacPherson    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only