The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Morristown Encampment, 1780 (Dec 1780 - Jun 1781)

 
« Previous Encampment   Next Encampment »
(Lancaster Encampment)   (Fishkill Encampment, 1780)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant James Campbell    
  First Lieutenant Edward Crawford   Regimental Paymaster   Grier's Company
  First Lieutenant David Hammond     Captain William Wilson's Company
  Captain John Hughes    
  Captain John McClelan    
  First Lieutenant William McDowell    
  First Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
  Major James Moore, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robinson    
  Surgeon John Richardson Bayard Rodgers    
  Captain William Wilson   Commander, 9th Company  
  Captain David Ziegler    
 
  2nd Canadian Regiment, Hazen's  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Philippe Liebert    
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Quartermaster / Inspector  
  Ensign Antoine Claude de Marcellin    
  Major James Hamilton   Regimental Major  
  Captain John Irwin    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones    
  Ensign Nicholas George LeRoy    
  First Lieutenant William Moore    
  Lieutenant Colonel John Murray    
  First Lieutenant William Murren   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  First Lieutenant Henry D. Pursell    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant John Stoy   Commander, 9th Company  
  First Lieutenant John Stricker    
  First Lieutenant John Bell Tilden    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company   Wounded, 1 Jun 1781, During Mutiny
  Captain Lieutenant Isaac Van Horne    
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major William Alexander    
  First Lieutenant John Armstrong    
  First Lieutenant Blackall William Ball    
  Captain Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn   Company Commander  
  Major Isaac Budd Dunn    
  First Lieutenant Richard Fullerton   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain John Marchall   Company Commander  
  Captain George McCully    
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
  Second Lieutenant Francis Thornbury    
  First Lieutenant John Wigton   Regimental Paymaster  
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant Jesse Crosley    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Doty    
  Captain Lieutenant Thomas Douglass    
  Captain Worsley Emes    
  Captain William Ferguson    
  Captain Lieutenant Matthew McGuire   Regimental Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Robert Parker    
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Story    
  Captain Charles Turnbull    
  First Lieutenant John Brice Webster   Regimental Quartermaster   Courtney's Company
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Erkuries Beatty    
  First Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Captain Henry Bicker, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant Thomas Campbell   Commander, Lt Col's Company  
  Major Evan Edwards    
  Captain Benjamin Fishburn   Aide-de-Camp, General Wayne  
  Captain William Gray    
  Ensign Andrew Henderson    
  Captain William Henderson    
  First Lieutenant Henry Henly    
  Captain Andrew Irvine    
  First Lieutenant James McMichael    
  First Lieutenant John Pratt   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain William Sproat   Commander, 9th Company  
  Captain Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon's Mate Richard Allison    
  Captain Lieutenant John Barckley   Regimental Adjutant; Company Commander  
  Captain Benjamin Bartholomew   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn    
  Ensign James Gilchrist    
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Tudor's Company
  First Lieutenant John Harper   Deputy Quartermaster, Southern Army  
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  Lieutenant Colonel Francis Mentges    
  First Lieutenant George North   Quartermaster, 2nd Brigade  
  Captain Isaac Seely   Brigade Major, 2nd Pennsylvania Brigade; Company Commander  
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Major George Tudor    
  Captain William Van Lear    
  Captain Job Vernon   Commander, 9th Company  
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bower   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Surgeon Ezekiel Downey    
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  First Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Captain Walter Finney   Company Commander  
  Captain James Gibbon   Aide-de-Camp, Brigadier-General Irvine  
  First Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  First Lieutenant William Huston   Regimental Adjutant  
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Farquhar MacPherson    
  First Lieutenant John Markland    
  Surgeon John McDowell    
  Captain John Nice    
  Second Lieutenant Edward Speer    
  Major Jeremiah Talbot    
  Ensign John Van Court    
  Captain Lieutenant Isaac Van Horne   Commander, 10th Company  
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant John Bush    
  Ensign Ebenezer Denny    
  Ensign James Gamble    
  Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Josiah Harmar   Commander  
  First Lieutenant John Hughes   Quartermaster, 1st Pennsylvania Brigade   Parker's Company
  Captain Andrew Irvine   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Captain Samuel Kennedy   Company Commander  
  Captain William Lusk   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant John McCullam   Regimental Adjutant   Bratton's Company
  First Lieutenant James McMichael    
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Captain Alexander Parker   Company Commander  
  Major James Parr   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Robert Peebles   Regimental Quartermaster   Alexander's Company
 
  8th Maryland Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  Captain Bernard Hubley    
  Captain William Rice    
  Captain Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  First Lieutenant Christopher Godfried Swartz    
  First Lieutenant John Weidman    
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  First Lieutenant Edward Butler    
  Colonel Richard Butler   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Llewellyn Davis    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant David McKnight    
  Major Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Caleb North    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 9th Company  
  First Lieutenant Nathaniel Smith    
  Captain Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Alexander Bensted   Paymaster  
  Captain Lieutenant Adam Bettin     DIS, 1 Jan 1781
  Second Lieutenant Michael Everley    
  First Lieutenant Robert Martin    
  First Lieutenant James McLean   Regimental Adjutant  
  First Lieutenant Enos Reeves   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain Jacob Stake   Company Commander  
  Captain John Steele   Company Commander  
  Ensign John Van Court    
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Edward Hand   Adjutant General  
  Brigadier General Anthony Wayne    
 
  Light Infantry Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Edward Hand   Commander  
 
  "New" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Edmund Bourke   Company Commander  
  Captain George Bush   Commander, 3rd Company; Regimenal Paymaster  
  Captain Abraham George Claypoole   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Major Evan Edwards    
  Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, 4th Company  
  First Lieutenant John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain Lieutenant William McCurdy     Carberry's Company
  First Lieutenant James Pettigrew     Claypoole's Company
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Read     Forrester's Company
  Second Lieutenant Francis Thornbury    
  Captain Andrew Walker   Commander, 6th Company  
  First Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only