The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

 
« Previous Campaign   Next Campaign »
(McIntosh's Ohio River Expedition)   (Connecticut - New York Border Campaign)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign James Campbell    
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Chambers, Sr.     Assigned 13 Sep 1779, Captain Harris' Company
  First Lieutenant Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  First Lieutenant David Hammond     Captain William Wilson's Company
  Ensign Michael Hoffman    
  First Lieutenant John Hughes     William Wilson's Company
  Captain Lieutenant John McClelan    
  First Lieutenant William McDowell    
  First Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Major James Moore, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robinson    
  Surgeon's Mate George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson   Commander, 9th Company  
 
  2nd Brigade, Pennsylvania Line  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General William Irvine   Commander  
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Quartermaster / Inspector  
  Captain Henry Carberry     Wounded 13 Aug 1779
  Ensign Antoine Claude de Marcellin    
  Ensign Jacob Morris DeHart    
  Major James Hamilton   Regimental Major  
  Captain Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones    
  Ensign Nicholas George LeRoy    
  First Lieutenant William Moore    
  Lieutenant Colonel John Murray    
  Ensign William Murren    
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Second Lieutenant Henry D. Pursell    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  First Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Ensign John Bell Tilden    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Armstrong    
  First Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Major Thomas Langhorne Byles    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Richard Fullerton   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain John Henderson     Assigned 12 May 1779
  Captain Lieutenant John Marchall    
  Captain George McCully    
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Captain Benjamin Fishbourn   Aide-de-Camp, General Wayne  
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant John Bartley     Assigned 13 Jun 1779
  Captain John Christie   Commander, 4th Company  
  Surgeon James Davidson    
  Ensign James Gilchrist    
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Lieutenant Benjamin Marshall     Promoted 13 Jun 1779
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  Lieutenant Colonel Francis Mentges    
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Captain Job Vernon   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Sankey Dixon     Assigned 2 Aug 1779
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  First Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Captain Walter Finney   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant James Glentworth    
  Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Harmar   de facto Commander  
  First Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Ensign John Humphrey    
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant John Markland    
  Surgeon John McDowell    
  Captain Lieutenant William McElhatton    
  Major Jeremiah Talbot    
  First Lieutenant Isaac Van Horne    
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain William Alexander    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Bryson    
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes   Quartermaster, 1st Pennsylvania Brigade   Parker's Company
  Captain Andrew Irvine   Commander, 3rd Company  
  First Lieutenant Samuel Kennedy     Alexander's Company
  Captain Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  First Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  First Lieutenant James McMichael    
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Robert Peebles     Alexander's Company
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  First Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn    
  First Lieutenant John MacKinney    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  Ensign David McKnight    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 9th Company  
  First Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Alexander Bensted   Paymaster  
  Captain Lieutenant Adam Bettin    
  Captain Ebenezeer Carson     POW 1 Apr 1779
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  Ensign Robert Martin    
  First Lieutenant James McLean   Regimental Adjutant  
  Ensign Richard Miller     Assigned 4 Apr 1779
  Captain Jacob Stake   Company Commander  
  Captain John Steele   Company Commander  
  Surgeon Alexander Stewart     Assigned 10 Oct 1779
  Lieutenant Francis White     Assigned 2 Aug 1779
 
  11th Pennsylvania Regiment (New)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Isaac Sweeny   Commander, 8th Company  
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  Bedkin's Independent Troop of Light Horse  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Henry Bedken   Brigade Major, Pulaski's Legion  
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major William MacPherson    
  Brigadier General Anthony Wayne     Wounded
 
  Virginia Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only