The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Princeton (3 Jan 1777)

 
« Previous Battle   Next Battle »
(Trenton, NJ (II))   (Quibbletown (New Market), NJ)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Maryland Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Alexander Murray    
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant Thomas Boyd    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Buchanan    
  Ensign Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  Captain James Grier    
  Captain James Hamilton   Company Commander  
  Sergeant David Hammond     Parr's Company
  Colonel Edward Hand   Commander  
  Third Lieutenant James Holliday     Cluggage's Company
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  Captain Henry Miller    
  Captain James Parr   Company Commander  
  Third Lieutenant William Patton    
  Surgeon's Mate Christian Reinick    
  Private Isaac Sweeny     Doudle's Company
  First Lieutenant William Wilson     Parr's Company
  Second Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Ensign James Morris Jones    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  4th Pennsylvania Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Arthur St. Clair    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Brodhead, Sr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Captain Benjamin Fishburn   3rd Company Commander  
  Captain William Gray     Promoted
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  Major Marion Lamar    
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer Alexander Bensted   Paymaster  
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant John Armstrong    
  Ensign Blackall William Ball    
  Captain Hawkins Boone    
  Second Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Ensign William Boyd    
  Captain John Brady    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Brandon    
  Second Lieutenant John Carothers    
  Ensign Stewart Herbert    
  Ensign Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
  First Lieutenant John Reily    
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major John Armstrong, Jr.   Aide-de-Camp, General Hugh Mercer   Wounded
  Brigadier General Thomas Mifflin   Quartermaster General  
  Volunteer Stephen Moylan   Aide-de-Camp, General Washington  
 
  Continental Marines  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant James McClure     Detached Duty; Continental Army
  Second Lieutenant Hugh Montgomery    
  Major Samuel Nicholas    
 
  Continental Marines, "Champion"  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Isaac Craig    
 
  Continental Marines, "Effingham"  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Andrew Porter    
 
  Continental Navy  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Barry    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Bernard Hubley    
  Captain George Hubley    
  Sergeant Gottlieb Niebel    
  First Lieutenant William Rice    
  Second Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Cadet John Stricker    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
  Ensign John Weidman    
 
  "Old" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Alexander Carmichael    
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Hammond    
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Lucas    
  First Lieutenant William Mackey    
  Major Francis Mentges    
  First Lieutenant John Pearson    
 
  Pennsylvania Artillery Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Worsley Emes    
  First Lieutenant Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Major Thomas Proctor   Commander  
 
  Pennsylvania Line  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer Richard Fullerton    
 
  Philadelphia Militia  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer George Hunter    
  Lieutenant Nathaniel Irish, Jr.    
 
  Provisional State Battalion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Clark     Marshall's Company, 2nd Battalion
  Ensign Joseph Davis    
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Lewis Finley     Long's Company
  Third Lieutenant George Grant     Weitzel's Company
  Lieutenant Alexander Huston, Jr.     Howell's Company
  Ensign Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Sergeant James McMichael     Marchall's Company
  Third Lieutenant William Moore     Grubb's Company
  Captain Francis Murray    
  Captain John Murray   Commander, 5th Company  
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only