The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Sullivan's-Clinton Indian Campaign (Jul - Oct 1779)

 
« Previous Campaign   Next Campaign »
(Wyoming Valley, PA Campaign)   (Brodhead's Expedition)
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Thomas Boyd    
 
  2nd Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jonas Simonds    
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Edward Hand    
  Chaplain William Rogers    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Adams    
  Captain John Bryce    
  Captain Isaac Craig    
  Third Lieutenant Jesse Crosley    
  Captain Lieutenant Thomas Douglass    
  Captain Lieutenant Worsley Emes    
  First Lieutenant George Hofner   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain Lieutenant James Lloyd     Craig's Company
  First Lieutenant Matthew McGuire   Regimental Paymaster  
  Captain Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Third Lieutenant John Stricker    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Erkuries Beatty   Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell    
  Captain William Gray    
  Ensign Andrew Henderson    
  Captain William Henderson    
  Ensign Henry Henly    
  Ensign John Pratt    
  Ensign Nathaniel Smith    
  Captain William Sproat   Commander, 9th Company  
  Captain George Tudor   Commander, 5th Company  
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.   Assistant Surveyor   Detached Duty; Staff of General Sullivan
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major James Parr   Company Commander  
 
  8th Maryland Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  Captain Bernard Hubley    
  Surgeon Peter Peres    
  Captain William Rice    
  Captain Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  First Lieutenant Christopher Godfried Swartz    
  Ensign John Weidman    
 
  Lamb's Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Robert Parker    
  Captain Andrew Porter   Company Commander  
 
  "New" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Bush   Commander, 3rd Company; Regimenal Paymaster  
  Captain Abraham George Claypoole   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Major Evan Edwards   Aide-de-Camp, General Lee  
  Captain James Forrester    
  Lieutenant Colonel Commandant Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Second Lieutenant William Huston   Regimental Adjutant  
  Captain Lieutenant Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, 4th Company  
  First Lieutenant John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant William McCurdy     Carberry's Company
  First Lieutenant James Pettigrew     Claypoole's Company
  Ensign Samuel Read    
  Captain Isaac Sweeny   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Francis Thornbury    
  Captain Andrew Walker   Commander, 6th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pulaski's Legion  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Sharp    
 
  Schott's Independent Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Paul Schott   Commander  
  Captain Anthony Selin   Acting Commander  
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only