The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

 
« Previous Battle   Next Battle »
(Freeman's Farm, NY (II))   (New Brunswick, NJ (III))
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Buchanan   Company Commander  
  Colonel James Chambers   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  Second Lieutenant David Hammond     Parr's Company; Returned To Unit
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant John McClelan    
  Second Lieutenant William McDowell    
  Second Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Major James Moore, Jr.    
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robinson    
  Second Lieutenant George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson   Commander, 9th Company  
  First Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Company Commander  
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones     Ashmead's Company
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Second Lieutenant Henry D. Pursell    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Second Lieutenant John Stricker     Ashmead's Company
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Armstrong    
  Lieutenant Colonel Rudolph Bunner    
  First Lieutenant Percival Butler     Assigned 23 Nov 1777
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn    
  Second Lieutenant Matthias Lukens    
  First Lieutenant John Marchall    
  Captain George McCully    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant William Martin    
  Second Lieutenant Matthew McGuire   Regimental Paymaster  
  Third Lieutenant William Newbound    
  Captain Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Second Lieutenant James Smith    
  Third Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Captain Bartholomew Von Heer    
 
  4th Continental Light Dragoons  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Cathcart    
  First Lieutenant John Craig     Dorsey's Company
  Colonel Stephen Moylan    
  Cornet Zebulon Pike     Fauntleroy's Troop
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell    
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  First Lieutenant William Sproat    
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Barckley    
  Surgeon James Davidson    
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Stuart's Company
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  First Lieutenant George North   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain Isaac Seely   Company Commander  
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley    
  First Lieutenant Job Vernon     Robinson's Company
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bower   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Gibbon    
  Second Lieutenant James Glentworth    
  Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Harmar   de facto Commander  
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Second Lieutenant James Farquhar MacPherson    
  Major Jeremiah Talbot    
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain William Alexander    
  First Lieutenant John Bush    
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes     Parker's Company
  First Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  Second Lieutenant John McCullam   Regimental Adjutant   Bratton's Company
  Captain John McDowell   Commander, 8th Company  
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Captain Alexander Parker   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Robert Peebles     Alexander's Company
  Surgeon John Rose    
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Colonel Daniel Brodhead, Sr.   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Gabriel Peterson    
  Major Frederick Vernon   Commander, 6th Company  
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  Colonel Richard Butler   Commander  
  Captain John Davis    
  First Lieutenant Joseph Davis    
  Captain George Grant    
  Second Lieutenant John MacKinney    
  Ensign David McKnight    
  Major Francis Nichols    
  Second Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Tilton    
  First Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Joseph Banks   Quartermaster   Assigned 4 Dec 1777
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Daniel Dennis     Assigned 5 Nov 1777
  First Lieutenant Peter Drummond     Assigned 22 Nov 1777
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  First Lieutenant William Feltman     Assigned 7 Nov 1777
  Major James Grier    
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
  Major Michael Ryan   Brigade Major  
  Captain Robert Sample   Commander, 5th Company  
  Captain Jacob Stake    
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Tolbert     Assigned 7 Nov 1777
 
  11th Pennsylvania Regiment (Old)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Hammond    
  First Lieutenant James Mackey     Promoted 1 Dec 1777
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
  Second Lieutenant William McMurray     Doyle's Independent Company
  Lieutenant Colonel Caleb North    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Ensign Enos Reeves   Regimental Adjutant  
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Brady    
  Captain Stephen Chambers    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Second Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Surgeon Andrew Ledlie    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
 
  13th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Clark   Company Commander  
  Lieutenant Colonel Lewis Farmer     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Ensign Joseph Gorman     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Captain Robert Gray     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Second Lieutenant John Gregg     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  First Lieutenant George Guyger     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Kenny     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant James McMichael     Clark's Company
  First Lieutenant William Moore     Clark's Company; Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Major Francis Murray    
  Major John Murray   1st Major  
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
  Second Lieutenant John Parke     Ashmead's Company
  Captain John Robb     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Captain Matthew Scott     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  Ensign Edward Speer    
  Captain John Speer    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Anthony Wayne    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  Lieutenant Michael Eberhart   Regimental Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant William Rice    
  First Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
 
  Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Bush   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Morgan Connor    
  Captain James Forrester    
  Colonel Thomas Hartley    
  Second Lieutenant John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant William McCurdy     Carberry's Company
  First Lieutenant Isaac Sweeny    
  First Lieutenant Andrew Walker    
 
  Lamb's Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Robert Parker    
  Captain Andrew Porter   Company Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant William Power    
 
  Ottendorf's Independent Corps  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Anthony Selin    
  Second Lieutenant John Sharp    
 
  Patton's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Edmund Bourke   Commander, Company "G"  
  Captain Lieutenant Abraham George Claypoole    
  Second Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn     McLane's Company
  First Lieutenant Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, Company "B"  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pennsylvania State Regiment of Foot  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Collier     Assigned 12 Nov 1777
  First Lieutenant Samuel Kennedy     Nice's Company
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only