The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Wheelmen on Parade

Alas, the book has no photographs of the bicycle parade, just a list of the over 100 different "wheelmen organizations" that took part.  Over one hundred years later, that would probably be the most interesting photos in the book -- a parade of 10,000 bicyclists from the 1890s -- but either they didn't think it important enough to record or, more likely, it was too dark to take a picture of an "illuminated bicycle parade."

Bicycles at the time were hugely popular.  Automobiles hadn't been invented, and horses where relatively expensive to keep.  Bicycles were a fabulous way of getting around town quickly.  In fact, the first paved roads in the United States were done to satisfy the demands of cyclists, not cars. 

 

MUNICIPAL DEMONSTRATION.

Under the auspices of a committee of Councils of Philadelphia an illuminated bicycle parade, which was reviewed by city officials in front of the monument, was given in the evening. It took the form of a popular demonstration. More than ten thousand wheelmen were in line, with William W. Matos acting as chief marshal.

The order of formation of the parade follows:-


FIRST DIVISION-CITY CLUBS. Capt. George A. Bilyeu, Marshal.

First Section.- 1. Frankford Bicycle Club; 2. Pennsylvania Bicycle Club; 3. Century Wheelmen.
Second Section.- 1. South End Wheelmen; 2. Wissahickon Wheelmen; 3. Columbia Cyclers.
Third Section.- 1. Quaker City Wheelmen; 2. Time Wheelmen; 3. Philadelphia Turner Cyclers; 4. Fairhill Wheelmen.
Fourth Section.- 1. Wizbet Wheelmen; 2. Penn Wheelmen; 3. C. T. A. Wheelmen; 4. Francisville Indians; 5. Waseca Wheelmen; 6. Pilot Wheelmen; 7. Tioga Wheelmen; 8. Diamond Wheelmen.
Fifth Section.- 1. Ferncliff Wheelmen; 2. Castle Wheelmen; 3. Kenilworth Wheelmen; 4. Caledonian Wheelmen.
Sixth Section.- 1. Broad Street Station Wheelmen; 2. Schuylkill Navy Wheelmen; 3. Clover Wheelmen; 4. Liberty Wheelmen; 5. Penn Treaty Wheelmen; 6. Glenwood Wheelmen; 7. Racycle Wheelmen.
Seventh Section.- 1. Owl Wheelmen; 2. Rambler Wheelmen.
Eighth Section.- 1. Keystone Wheelmen; 2. Waverly Wheelmen; 3. Puritan Wheelmen.
Ninth Section.- 1. Twentieth Century Wheelmen; 2. Northeast Wheelmen; 3. Northwest Wheelmen; 4. Young Men's Business League Wheelmen.
Tenth Section.- 1. Chippewa Bicycle Club; 2. League Cycling Club; Washington Square Wheelmen; 4. St. Stephen's Wheelmen.
Eleventh Section.- 1. Fayette Wheelmen: 2. Memphis Bicycle Club; 3. Brotherhood Wheelmen; 4. Alcyon Wheelmen; 5. Mason Cyclers; 6. Rheingold Wheelmen.
Twelfth Section.- 1. Central Y. M. C. A.; 2. West Philadelphia Y. M. C. A.; 3. Pennsylvania Railroad Y. M. C. A.; 4- Premier Cycling Club; 5. Norwood Wheelmen; 6. West Hope Association; 7. Athlete Wheelmen; 8. Silver Star Wheelmen; 9. Stetson Wheelmen; 10. Lafayette Wheelmen; 11. Aquinas Wheelmen; 12. Progressive Wheelmen.

SECOND DIVISION-OUT OF TOWN CLUBS. Harold G. Gibson, Marshal.

First Section.- 1. Allen Wheelmen, of Allentown; 2. Chester Bicycle Club, of Chester, Pa.; 3. Norwood Wheelmen, of Norwood, Pa.; 4. Lansdowne Bicycle Club, of Lansdowne, Pa.; 5. Lawndale Wheelmen, of Lawndale, Pa.
Second Section.- 1. Century Wheelmen, of Camden; 2. Crescent Wheelmen, of Camden; 3. Emerson Wheelmen, of Camden; 4. Stockton Wheelmen, of Camden.
Third Section.- 1. Camden Bicycle Club; 2. Stylus Wheelmen, of Camden; 3. Egypt Club, of Camden.

THIRD DIVISION-MILITARY CYCLERS. Capt. H. D. Turner, Marshal.

First Section.- 1. Second Regiment, N. G. P., Cycle Corps; 2. Washington Grays, First Regiment, N. G. P., Cycle Corps.
Second Section.- 1. Third Regiment, N. G. P., Cycle Corps.
Third Section.- 1. Battery A, N. G. P., Cycle Corps; 2. Gatling Gun Company B, N. G. N. J., Cycle Corps.
Fourth Section.- 1. Bethany Boys' Battalion Cycling Corps; 2. Temple Guard Cycling Corps; 3. Baptist Boys' Brigade Cycling Corps.

FOURTH DIVISION-CYCLING ORGANIZATIONS. H. A. Dantzebecher, Marshal.

First Section.- 1. Post Office Wheelmen.
Second Section.- 1. American Travelers' Wheelmen ; 2. National McKinley and Hobart Wheelmen.

FIFTH DIVISION-SCHOOLS. W. Gray Jones, Marshal.

First Section.- 1. Central High School Wheelmen; 2. Northeast Manual Training School Wheelmen; 3. Central Manual Training School.

SIXTH DIVISION-BUSINESS MEN'S LEAGUE. Jacob Weil, Marshal.

First Section.- Company A, William Mann Company; Company B, Gimbel Brothers; Company C, N. Snellenburg & Co.; Company D, Partridge & Richardson; Company E, Sharpless Brothers; Company F, Lit Brothers; Company G, PhiL J. Walsh establishment.
Second Section.- Company H, Philadelphia Inquirer; Company I, Joel J. Baily & Co.; Company J, Jacob Reed's Sons; Company K, Ab. Kirschbaum & Co.: Company L, M. Haber & Co.; Company M, M. Rosenblatt & Co.; Company N, Neverout Lamp Company; Company O, Electric Storage Battery Company; Company P, Charles E. Hires Company; Company Q, Crow & Sons.
Third Section.- Company R, William H. Grevemeyer & Co.; Company S, Chicago Merchandise Company; Company T, Ketterlinus Lithographic Manufacturing Company; Company U, Arctic Refrigerator Company; Company V, William Trafford Company; Company W, William H. Horstmann & Co.; Company X, Harrison Bros. & Co.; Company Y, Philadelphia Bourse; Company Z, Adams Express Company.

SEVENTH DIVISION-UNATTACHED WHEELMEN. R. David Porter, Marshal.

This Division consisted of five sections; the first section was reserved for ladies.

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

 The PA Society was instituted in a meeting at the City Tavern

Members Only

CEREMONIES

ATTENDING THE UNVEILING

WASHINGTON MONUMENT

ERECTED IN FAIRMOUNT PARK

AND

PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA

STATE SOCIETY OF THE CINCINNATI OF PENNSYLVANIA

SATURDAY, MAY 15TH, 1897.

 -----

Ceremonies

Military Parade

Bicycle Parade

Dinner Attendees

Committees of Arrangements