The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

Germantown (4 Oct 1777)

 
« Previous Battle   Next Battle »
(Paoli)   (Freeman's Farm, NY (II))
 
  COMMENTARY
  "Cliveden", the Chew house at Germantown, was occupied by a British Company. Washington's fear of an enemy behind him lead him to attack the house. That attack, plus a fog, which lead one American attack party to believe another attach party were British, contributed highly to his defeat at this battle.

"Cliveden" is now owned by the National Trust for Historic Preservation and is open to the public.
 
 
Scene of "Cliveden" during the Battle of Germantown. "Cliveden" Today, 2008
Click on picture for bigger view. Click on picture for bigger view.
 
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant Thomas Boyd    
  Captain Lieutenant Thomas Buchanan    
  Colonel James Chambers   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Edward Crawford     Grier's Company
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  Captain James Hamilton   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant John McClelan    
  Second Lieutenant William McDowell    
  Second Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Second Lieutenant William McMurray     Doyle's Independent Company
  Major Henry Miller    
  Major James Moore, Jr.    
  Third Lieutenant William Patton     DIS
  Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robinson    
  Second Lieutenant George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson    
  First Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Canadian Regiment, Hazen's  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant James Duncan    
  Captain Philippe Liebert    
  Captain Thomas Pry    
  Major James R. Reid    
  Second Lieutenant William Stuart   Regimental Adjutant  
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Bankson   Company Commander  
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  Second Lieutenant James Morris Jones     Ashmead's Company
  Captain John Patterson   Commander, 1st Company  
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Ensign Henry D. Pursell    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Second Lieutenant John Stricker     Ashmead's Company
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Armstrong    
  Lieutenant Colonel Rudolph Bunner    
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Colonel Thomas Craig   Commander  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn    
  Second Lieutenant Matthias Lukens    
  First Lieutenant John Marchall    
  Captain George McCully    
  Second Lieutenant Nathan McMullan    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  First Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Adams    
  Captain Isaac Craig    
  First Lieutenant George Hofner   Regimental Adjutant  
  Second Lieutenant Matthew McGuire   Regimental Paymaster  
  Third Lieutenant William Newbound    
  Second Lieutenant James Smith    
  Third Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Captain Bartholomew Von Heer    
 
  4th Continental Light Dragoons  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Cathcart    
  First Lieutenant John Craig     Dorsey's Company
  Colonel Stephen Moylan    
  Cornet Zebulon Pike     Fauntleroy's Troop
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Erkuries Beatty     Wounded
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins     Wounded
  Lieutenant Colonel William Butler   de facto Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Campbell     Wounded
  Captain Benjamin Fishburn   3rd Company Commander  
  Captain William Gray    
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  First Lieutenant William Sproat    
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant John Barckley    
  Captain Benjamin Bartholomew   Company Commander  
  Captain Thomas Boude    
  Captain John Christie   Commander, 4th Company  
  Surgeon James Davidson    
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Stuart's Company
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  First Lieutenant James McCullough    
  First Lieutenant George North   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Captain Michael Ryan   Brigade Major  
  Captain Isaac Seely   Company Commander  
  Captain Samuel Smith   Commander, 5th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley    
  First Lieutenant Job Vernon     Robinson's Company
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bower   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Gibbon    
  Second Lieutenant James Glentworth     Wounded
  Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Harmar   de facto Commander  
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Second Lieutenant James Farquhar MacPherson    
  Ensign John Markland     Bower's Company; Wounded
  Captain Robert Wilkin   Commander, 3rd Company  
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain William Alexander    
  Sergeant Robert Allison    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Bryson     Wounded
  First Lieutenant John Bush    
  Volunteer James Gamble   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes     Parker's Company
  Ensign John King     Bush's Company; DIS
  First Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  Second Lieutenant John McCullam   Regimental Adjutant   Bratton's Company
  Captain John McDowell   Commander, 8th Company  
  Captain Samuel Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Captain Alexander Parker   Company Commander  
  Second Lieutenant Robert Peebles     Alexander's Company
  Surgeon John Rose    
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Bayard    
  First Lieutenant Samuel Brady     Detachment of Doyle's Independent Company
  Colonel Daniel Brodhead, Sr.   Commander  
  Captain Samuel Miller   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Gabriel Peterson    
  Second Lieutenant Samuel Smith     DIS
  Major Frederick Vernon   Commander, 6th Company  
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Bartholomew Bowen    
  Captain John Davis    
  First Lieutenant Joseph Davis    
  Captain George Grant    
  Second Lieutenant John McKinney    
  Ensign David McKnight    
  Major Francis Nichols    
  Second Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Tilton    
  First Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer Alexander Bensted   Paymaster  
  Captain George Calhoun   Commander, 4th Company  
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
  Major Caleb North    
  Captain Robert Sample   Commander, 5th Company  
  First Lieutenant Jacob Stake    
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Colonel Christian Febiger    
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Blackall William Ball    
  First Lieutenant John Boyd    
  Captain John Brady    
  Second Lieutenant John Carothers     DIS
  Captain Stephen Chambers    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Second Lieutenant Stewart Herbert    
  Surgeon Andrew Ledlie    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
 
  12th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Lieutenant Colonel John Neville    
 
  Continental Army  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General Anthony Wayne    
 
  Durkee's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Asahel Buck    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Jacob Bunner   Company Commander  
  Lieutenant Michael Eberhart   Regimental Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Bernard Hubley    
  Major George Hubley    
  Ensign Gottlieb Niebel     Wounded; DIS, 11 Oct 1777
  First Lieutenant William Rice     Wounded
  First Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
 
  Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain George Bush   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Lieutenant Colonel Morgan Connor    
  Captain Evan Edwards   Aide-de-Camp, General Lee  
  Colonel Thomas Hartley    
  Second Lieutenant John Mahon   Regimental Quartermaster  
  Ensign William McCurdy     Carberry's Company
  First Lieutenant Isaac Sweeny    
  First Lieutenant Andrew Walker    
 
  Lamb's Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Robert Parker    
  Captain Andrew Porter   Company Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant William Power    
  Captain Lieutenant Jonas Simonds    
 
  Malcolm's Additional Continental Regiment (NY)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Jonah Hallett    
 
  "Old" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Hammond    
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  Chaplain Robert McMordie    
  Major Francis Mentges    
  Captain John Pearson   Commander, 2nd Company  
  Ensign Enos Reeves    
 
  Patton's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Edmund Bourke   Commander, Company "G"  
  Captain Lieutenant Abraham George Claypoole    
  Second Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn     McLane's Company
  First Lieutenant Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, Company "B"  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
  Second Lieutenant Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pennsylvania State Regiment of Foot  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain James Carnahan    
  Captain John Clark   Company Commander  
  First Lieutenant Joseph Lewis Finley     Marchall's Company
  First Lieutenant Samuel Kennedy     Nice's Company
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  Second Lieutenant James McMichael     Clark's Company
  Major Francis Murray    
  Major John Murray   1st Major  
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
  Second Lieutenant John Parke     Ashmead's Company
  Ensign Edward Speer    
  Captain John Speer    
  Colonel Walter Stewart   Commander  
 
  Ransom's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Timothy Pierce    
 
  Virginia Brigade  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Brigadier General John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg    
 
 
  LINKS  
 
 
  For More Information on the March to Germantown, click here .  
  For More Information on the Battle of Germantown, click here .  
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only