The State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania

Cincinnati Certificate

New Jersey Campaign, 1777 (Mar - Nov 1777)

 
« Previous Campaign   Next Campaign »
(Carlisle Munitions Lab, Garrison Duty)   (Fort Pitt 1777, Garrison Duty)
 
 
 
Map of the Country from Raritan River in East Jersey to Elkhead in Maryland: Shewing the Several Operations of the American & British Armies in 1776 & 1777.
(The Robert Charles Lawrence Fergusson Collection, The Society of the Cincinnati, Washington, D.C.

For an image of this map and permission to publish, please contact the Society of the Cincinnati at library@SocietyoftheCincinnati.org.)

Click on picture for bigger view.
 
 
  Unit Rosters  
 
  1st Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign James Campbell    
  Colonel James Chambers   Commander  
  Captain John Doyle   Commander, Independent Company  
  Captain James Grier    
  Captain James Hamilton   Company Commander  
  Third Lieutenant James Holliday     Cluggage's Company
  Second Lieutenant John Hughes    
  Surgeon William Magaw    
  First Lieutenant John McClelan    
  Second Lieutenant William McDowell    
  Second Lieutenant James McFarlane    
  Captain James Parr   Company Commander  
  Third Lieutenant William Patton    
  Surgeon's Mate Christian Reinick    
  Third Lieutenant George Stevenson    
  Captain William Wilson    
  First Lieutenant David Ziegler   Regimental Adjutant   Ross's Company
 
  2nd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Jacob Dietrick     DIS, 1 Apr 1777
  Ensign Peter Dietrick    
  Captain Joseph Howell    
  First Lieutenant John Irwin    
  Ensign James Morris Jones    
  First Lieutenant Henry Piercy    
  Ensign Henry D. Pursell    
  First Lieutenant John Stoy    
  Second Lieutenant John Stricker    
  Captain Samuel Tolbert   Commander, 7th Company  
  First Lieutenant Major Walbron    
 
  3rd Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Thomas Butler    
  Captain James Chrystie   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Captain Isaac Budd Dunn    
  Major Josiah Harmar    
  Second Lieutenant John Marchall    
  First Lieutenant George McCully    
  Second Lieutenant Nathan McMullan    
  Captain Thomas Lloyd Moore   Commander, 8th Company  
  Ensign Peter Smith     Bunner's Company
  Second Lieutenant Daniel St. Clair    
 
  4th Continental Artillery Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant William Ferguson    
  First Lieutenant William Martin    
  Second Lieutenant Matthew McGuire    
  First Lieutenant Hugh Montgomery     DIS, 15 May 1777
  Captain Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Captain Lieutenant Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant Francis Proctor, Jr.    
  Colonel Thomas Proctor   Commander  
  Captain Lieutenant Charles Turnbull    
 
  4th Continental Light Dragoons  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Surgeon William Cathcart    
  Colonel Stephen Moylan    
  Cornet Zebulon Pike    
 
  4th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Wilder Bevins    
  Captain William Gray    
  Second Lieutenant William Henderson    
  Major Marion Lamar    
  First Lieutenant William Sproat    
 
  5th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Christie   Commander, 4th Company  
  First Lieutenant Levi Griffith     Pott's Company
  First Lieutenant John Harper   Brigade Major, 2nd Brigade  
  Colonel Francis Johnston   Commander  
  Ensign William Magee    
  First Lieutenant Alexander McClintock    
  Captain James Moore, Jr.    
  Second Lieutenant Jonathan Pugh    
  Major Thomas Robinson    
  First Lieutenant Isaac Seely     Moore's Company
  Captain Samuel Smith     Johnston's Company
  Second Lieutenant Joseph Stanley    
  Captain Frederick Vernon   Commander, 6th Company  
  First Lieutenant Job Vernon     Robinson's Company
 
  6th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Doyle, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant James Gibbon    
  Second Lieutenant James Glentworth    
  Captain Jacob Humphrey    
  Ensign James Farquhar MacPherson    
  Ensign John Markland     Bower's Company
 
  7th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Volunteer James Gamble   Regimental Quartermaster  
  First Lieutenant Andrew Irvine    
  First Lieutenant William Lusk     Parker's Company
  Ensign John McCullam     Talbot's Company
  First Lieutenant John McDowell     Grier's Company
  Captain Jeremiah Talbot   Company Commander  
 
  8th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Major Stephen Bayard    
  Captain Samuel Miller   Company Commander  
  Captain James Montgomery   Company Commander  
  Major Frederick Vernon   Commander, 6th Company  
 
  9th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Joseph Davis    
  Second Lieutenant Stephen Stevenson    
  Captain William Tilton    
  First Lieutenant William Van Lear    
 
  10th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Sergeant Michael Everley    
  Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley, Jr.    
  Captain James Lang   Company Commander; Supply Commissioner  
  Captain Robert Sample   Commander, 5th Company  
  Second Lieutenant Peter Shiles    
  First Lieutenant Jacob Stake    
  First Lieutenant John Steele    
 
  11th Virginia Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Townes    
 
  12th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant John Boyd    
  First Lieutenant Thomas Brandon    
  Second Lieutenant John Carothers    
  Ensign Thomas Dungan    
  Second Lieutenant Thomas Hanson     DIS, 13 Aug 1777
  Ensign Stewart Herbert    
  Second Lieutenant Benjamin Lodge, Jr.    
  First Lieutenant William McElhatton    
  First Lieutenant John Reily    
 
  German Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Lieutenant Michael Eberhart   Regimental Paymaster  
  First Lieutenant Bernard Hubley    
  Major George Hubley    
  Sergeant Gottlieb Niebel    
  First Lieutenant William Rice    
  Second Lieutenant Philipp Christian Shrawder    
  Ensign Christopher Godfried Swartz    
 
  Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Isaac Sweeny    
 
  Malcolm's Additional Continental Regiment (NY)  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Jonah Hallett    
 
  "Old" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Second Lieutenant Alexander Carmichael    
  Captain Samuel Dawson    
  Colonel Richard Humpton   Commander  
  First Lieutenant Thomas Lucas    
  First Lieutenant William Mackey    
  Second Lieutenant Peter Martin    
  Major Francis Mentges    
  Ensign Enos Reeves    
  First Lieutenant John Stotesbury    
 
  Ottendorf's Independent Corps  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain John Paul Schott   Commander, 3rd Company  
  Captain Anthony Selin    
  Second Lieutenant John Sharp    
 
  Patton's Additional Continental Regiment  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Captain Lieutenant Abraham George Claypoole    
  Second Lieutenant Abner Martin Dunn     McLane's Company
  First Lieutenant Jeremiah Jackson    
  Captain Laurence Keene   Commander, Company "B"  
  Chaplain William Rogers    
  Ensign Jacob Weitzel    
 
  Pennsylvania State Regiment of Foot  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  First Lieutenant Andrew Lytle   Quartermaster  
  First Lieutenant William Moore     Clark's Company
  Major Francis Murray    
  Major John Murray    
  Captain John Nice   Commander, 7th Company  
 
  Ransom's Independent Wyoming Valley Company  
 
  Name   Position   Status
  Ensign Timothy Pierce    
 
 

Our Members in the Revolution

History of the Society

Members Only